Privacy Policy

Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring your information is processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. The purpose of this privacy statement is to inform you as a user of this web site about what information we collect when you visit the site, how we use the information, whether the information is disclosed and the ways in which we protect users' privacy.

Personal Information

You may be asked for personal information if you want to take advantage of specific services we offer or make an enquiry. By submitting personal data in electronic form to this site, or by using this site, you give your consent that all personal information you submit may be processed in the manner and for the purposes necessary to conduct our services. If you provide the Trust with information about another person, you confirm that they have appointed you to act for them, to consent to the processing of their personal data. Any personal information you provide to us will only be retained for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected.
You should understand that the open nature of the Internet is such that data may flow over networks that may not be secure. It is therefore recommended that you as a user should exercise caution when deciding what information to provide us with. We also advise you take precaution to protect your own PC.
When you visit our site, we may also log your IP address, a unique identifier for your computer or other access device. This information is not linked to you as an individual. The Trust does not collect information using cookies.

Your data is kept under secure conditions

Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust has security policies in place to protect information from loss, misuse, alteration or unintentional destruction. All Trust staff who have access to the data are bound by strict codes of confidentiality.

Links to External Websites

This web site contains links to other web sites, and our partners and affiliates may also have links on this web site and/or provide links to this web site. Please note that the privacy practices of those other web sites and of our partners and affiliates are not covered by this Privacy Policy, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites, partners, or affiliates. You should be careful to review any privacy policies of such web sites, partners, or affiliates.

Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is not responsible for the content or privacy policies of these sites and third party advertisers, nor for the way in which information about their users is treated.

Cookies

Cookies are files containing small amounts of text-only information which are downloaded to your device (your computer, tablet or phone, for example) via your web browser when you visit a website.

Cookies perform lots of different tasks, like allowing you to complete online forms and remembering the browsing preferences you set on a website.

All cookies used on this website are considered ‘privacy neutral’: they cannot be used to identify individuals, and the information they contain is never passed on to third parties. Lancashire Teaching Hospital does not use cookies for marketing or advertising purposes.

By using lancsteachinghospitals.nhs.uk, you agree that we can place cookies on your device.

The cookies used are listed here

CKFinder_Path
This cookie stores the path to an Ajax file manager used by the Lancashire Teaching site to edit content.
It is deleted at the end of each session.

CKFinder_Settings  This cookie stores the path to an Ajax file manager used by the Lancashire Teaching site to edit content.
It is deleted at the end of each session.

NID Google Maps (3rd party cookie) Uses unique identifiers given to each computer to allow traffic analysis to Google Maps. It expires after 6 months

PREF  Google Maps (3rd party cookie) Uses unique identifiers given to each computer to allow traffic analysis to Google Maps. It expires after 6 months

YouTube cookies

We embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. To find out more please visit YouTube’s embedding videos information page.

How do I delete cookies?
We do not collect any information that can personally identify you, and you do not have to accept cookies. By referring to the help section on your browser toolbar or the information that came with your browser software you can set up your browser to notify you when you receive cookies. If you want to delete cookies on a mobile phone refer to your handset manual. Please note deleting or not accepting cookies may impact the functionality of the Lancashire Teaching Hospitals website.

Changes to this privacy policy

Any changes to this privacy policy will be updated here, therefore by regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

Copyright

The material on this site is subject to copyright protection of Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust unless otherwise indicated.

Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust provides a translation service for its web pages via Google Translate, however if you require a more comprehensive translation of a page, please contact the Patient Advice and Liaison Service 01772 522972 or 01257 247280.